Visa Eligibility

Foreigners are not allowed to work in Japan unless they have an appropriate Japanese work visa. There are a few ways to get one. Some of the more common ways to get the work visa are as follows.

Live and Work in Japan

  • Marry a Japanese citizen. If you can find that special someone, then he or she should be able to help you with all the paperwork for your work permit.
  • Get a working holiday visa. Depends on your age and country of citizenship. (E.g. New Zealanders under 30 can get these visas.) Contact your Japanese embassy for details.
  • Get an employer-sponsored visa. This is what I did. There’s more information on this website.

In general, if you have a dependent visa (for example, if you are married to a work visa holder), you are not allowed to work. After all, if you can work then you are not really dependent on the other person. However, it is possible for dependent visa holders to get a part-time work permit — see the Dependent Visa page on this website for more.

Related reading

Dependent Visa

There has been some discussion in the Visa eligibility section about whether you are allowed to work if you have...

Embassies

Your first point of contact regarding Japanese visa eligibility is your local Japanese embassy. If you are already in Japan,...

Japan Rail Pass

The Japan Rail Pass can be a good deal for visitors who plan on doing a lot of sightseeing in...

Work visa process

When you enter Japan, you will probably be on a 90 day tourist visa exemption. Holders of certain passports (e.g....

Sponsored visa

To get a work visa, you need to find a company willing to give you a job. You will also...

330 comments on “Visa Eligibility”

Comment pages: « 17 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17]

  1. 311
    vivian said (2 November 2011 at 5:12 pm)

    hello gud pm .. i just want to ask if we can grant us my son a certficate of eligibility.. last month my filipino husband who hold 3 years working visa under specialtist in humanistist international service [wer not yet married] applied us his dependent he want to get us my son an eligibility and the immigration inspector reviewed our documents and accept it all .. did you think we can get eligibility eventhough wer not yet married but my son is under my husband family name. did you think my son only can get eligibility? pls help…

  2. 312
    Nerak said (2 November 2011 at 9:16 pm)

    Dear Sir

    My brother -in -law is in japan for 15 yrs now. He just opened a restuarant with some partners. He has a working visa. My queries to you are :
    1. what is the requirement(documentation) needed to open a business in japan by a foreigner?
    2.what is the visa formalities for him to take his wife and two sons over to Japan?
    3. since he now runs a business there, can his family also travel to Japan and be with him? under what visa application can there apply for?

    Would appreciate it if you could reply to my concern. Thank you for your attention

  3. 313
    amina said (11 November 2011 at 3:37 am)

    i m girl from tunisia and i want to finish my lessons at japan and leave there when i will have 21 years now i have just 15 years , to will be a translator .now i can just speak arabic ;french and english!!! what should i do ??? i want to learn japanese languges but i don t know how ?!
    please help me …

  4. 314
    amina said (11 November 2011 at 8:28 am)

    my phone number is 26378979 PLEASE call me because my email is bloqued i can t recive any thing!!!!!

  5. 315
    irshad said (5 December 2011 at 1:47 am)

    i’m working in malaysia since 1999 but still cnt be stand on my foot. it’s my wish to go japan but there’s no body who show me the best way,i’ve 5 years electrical and air/cond exp……..can i find job in japan?

  6. 316
    zainab said (2 January 2012 at 3:45 am)

    i really like japan and iwish if som day iwille be a jappanesse

  7. 317
    bosslexx said (17 February 2012 at 8:37 pm)

    I got married to a japanese national who’s younger than me, 2010 May, I received the Certificate of Eligibility August of the same year, 2010, I don’t know how my husband did the process to speed up the release of my COE, so I within the same year I was able to come here in Japan hassle-free, I am a Philippine national.

  8. 318
    flordeliz segami said (23 February 2012 at 4:23 pm)

    mam/sir, kasal po aq sa isang hapon pro hndi po kmi mgsyota…or imitation kekon pngtrabaho nya po aq nang pngtrbho pinagssweldohn nya aq pero kunti lng…kya nong ngkroon aq nang boyfren naicipn q nlng sumama sa bf ko..at nang ngksma n kme nang bf q biniyaan kmi nang dyos nang dlwng anak..prblema po nmin hndi pa nmin narerehistro yung mga bata dhil po ayw aq hiwalayan nang kaimitation kekon q…msydo n po aq naeestress sa mga nangyari sa amin..kung cnu po my alm 2ngkol sa prblema q plss give me advise ano po ba dpat nming gwin ngpa2byad po kc yung pnksalan q dti pro wla tlga kming pera pra ibyad sa knya…plss help…

  9. 319
    analene said (29 April 2012 at 1:08 pm)

    hello poh sir.. tanong lang poh ako, ano po ba kailangan na requirements galing sa company na kukuha sa akin para magwork doon as a caregiver. kc first time nya kukuha ng employee hndi niya alam ano mga requirements na kailangan na ibigay nya.. may requirements po ba para mamakuha nag certificate of Eligibility?please poh asnwer my question… madalian kc ang pagkuha sa akin..please pohhh… salamat!!!!

  10. 320
    murugaiyan said (5 May 2012 at 6:52 pm)

    i am come redy work

  11. 321
    magel v. said (6 May 2012 at 4:51 pm)

    hi im magel i am searching a husbond and willing to join me untel the rest of my life dis is my numba 950009478885295 plz call me …

  12. 322
    MJ said (6 July 2012 at 8:36 pm)

    good day po! kasal po ako sa Japanese?gusto ko po sanang tulungan ang sister ko na makapagwork dito sa Japan?may ibang way po ba para matulungan ko sya? thanks a lot po.

  13. 323
    jay-jay said (14 August 2012 at 12:17 am)

    helo po..gusto ko lang pong itanung kong pwede ko pong makuha ang ng-iisa kung kapatid sa Pilipinas kahit na asawa lang ako ng neikki jin at ngaun ay permanent visa na kami.pwede ko rin bang i aaply ang kapatid ko ng eligibilty kasabay ng mga anak ko..pwede po ba syang mabigyan ng visa as permanent residence not tourist.gusto ko pong dalahin sya d2 kasama ng mga anak ko dahil gusto ko narin pong kunin ang mga anak ko.pero kailangn nila ng magbabantay dahil kami ng asawa ko ay ngtratrabaho.1month palang ang bunso ko kaya ndi pa sya pwedeng iwan.maraming salamt po………sana matulungan ninyo ako

  14. 324
    Arjun Prasad Rijal said (1 December 2012 at 11:21 am)

    Konnichiwa,
    I’m from Nepal and I live in Japan with my family for almost 10 year(parmanent Recident)I work full time work (khaisine).I wold like to call some of my reletive in japan for work.for this all what is nessesary things and about how much bank deposit do I have make and some other must important paper.
    If you don’t mind could you give some informaition by mail.
    Looking forward to hear your kind advice thank you.

  15. [...] world by wearing the right color in clothes. Various studies conducted have shown that colors can have an effect on a gentleman’s [...]

  16. 326
    haris said (27 March 2013 at 6:35 pm)

    hi , i am from nepal and now working in india for five years.my work depart is hospitality and now i want work in japan to get more money.how is the visa prcces and job in japan for nepali people..thank you !

  17. 327
    narendra b said (28 August 2013 at 8:21 pm)

    I am nepali citizen of 24 years from kanchanpur nepal. I want to go japan in work visa what are possiblities that i can enter japan and how?

  18. 328
    Jikka said (4 September 2013 at 10:36 pm)

    Hi sir/madame, ask ko lng po if possible ako makuha ng mom ko papuntang japan nagwowork po xa dun as a room attendant s isang hotel and magccmula plang po xa mgbayad ng tax nya. 3mos2x ang pinili nya payment para mabayarn kagad un buong isang taon n di nbayarn ng second father ko na japanese. Pero d p po ako inampon nun second father ko. Married npo cla ng mom ko sa japan kaya japanese citizen n din un mom ko. Possible po b? Kse balak n po magaapply ng eligibilty ng mom ko. Thanks po!

  19. 329
    jun said (29 September 2013 at 9:55 am)

    relative visa ako meron at father ako ng may permanent visa holder pwede b nya ako ma sponsor ng dependent visa . thanks po

  20. 330
    Bosco said (31 March 2014 at 6:13 pm)

    I want to go to Japan on working visa. How can get a sponsor?

Comment pages: « 17 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17]

Post a comment