Sponsored visa

The following are some readers' comments. You can also read the full article: Sponsored visa.

Related reading

Visa Eligibility

Foreigners are not allowed to work in Japan unless they have an appropriate Japanese work visa. There are a few...

Work visa process

When you enter Japan, you will probably be on a 90 day tourist visa exemption. Holders of certain passports (e.g....

Dependent Visa

There has been some discussion in the Visa eligibility section about whether you are allowed to work if you have...

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

The Visa section on the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs website has all the official information about Japanese immigration, visa...

Bank account in Tokyo

I wanted to open a bank account when I first moved to Tokyo. It turned out to be quite difficult:...

236 comments on “Sponsored visa”

Comment pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1112 »

  1. 1
    Soo said (9 September 2003 at 10:13 pm)

    i’d like to work in japan but i do not have a BA or BS college degree is it possible to get a working visa in japan without a college degree?thanx

  2. 2
    Bennett said (9 September 2003 at 10:22 pm)

    Soo: It’s possible to get a visa without a degree, but it’s easier if you have one. To get a working visa, your sponsor needs to demonstrate that you have qualifications that can’t be fulfilled by a local person. Every little helps, e.g. native fluency in a foreign language, a good degree, or special professional skills. The more you have, the easier it will be to get a visa (and a job). You should contact potential employers and ask them what kinds of qualification you’ll need.

  3. 3
    Jessop said (14 January 2004 at 11:01 pm)

    So, if I have a 4 year degree, can I apply for a Visa here in the US before I go over and get a job?

  4. 4
    Bennett said (23 January 2004 at 1:04 am)

    Jessop: Generally, you have to have a job organised before you’ll get a work visa. The standard procudure for this would be to successfully apply for a job in Japan, and then your Japanese employer applies for the visa on your behalf (they act as your sponsor). When the visa comes through, they send you some documentation and then you can enter Japan with your visa and start work.

  5. 5
    Peter said (18 February 2004 at 10:59 pm)

    Interested in information about work visas for part time jobs. I am currently in the states, but have a 1 year extension of a student visa in Japan (graduated chiba dai grad school this past march)
    I have the possible opportunity to work as an assistant professor at a university there beginning in April…..

  6. 6
    Bennett said (19 February 2004 at 11:35 am)

    Peter: The university should be able to help get you a visa. There is a specific “Professor” class of work visa for this.

  7. 7
    dion said (8 April 2004 at 10:00 am)

    watashi wa nihon de shigoto shitai to omotteimasu.demo sponsor ga nai to muzukashii desu.watashi ha 2 nen mae nihon kara kaette kimashita.nihon ni 3 nen kan sundeimashita(1999-2002).keshuu shini nihon ni ikimashita.ima watashi ha nihon no kuni ga natsukashii amari,nihon de shigoto shitai to omotteimasu.moshi sponsor ni naru kaisha ga attara, watashi wo nihon de hatarakasete itadakitai to omotteimasu.
    watashi ha kitto ganbarimasu.
    mail address: dionxz@yahoo.com matawa idno_99@hotmail.com
    yoroshiku onegai itashimasu.

  8. 8
    Bennett said (5 December 2004 at 3:46 pm)

    This page offers some information about obtaining Japanese working visas. If you are looking for an employer who will sponsor you, you should probably not post requests here. Posting in romanized broken Japanese will also not win you any favours.

  9. 9
    matt said (22 December 2004 at 11:42 am)

    I currently have a 3 year visa and it runs out in 20 days. I am still waiting for the paperwork from my employer. If the process finishes after my visa expires, can I continue to work or will I run into some problems?

    thanks

  10. 10
    Bennett said (22 December 2004 at 10:13 pm)

    Matt: Strictly speaking, you will get into trouble if you work after the visa runs out. Of course, you will only get into trouble if anybody finds out, and in this case your employer will probably get into as much trouble as you. If there’s a gap during which you have no valid work visa, the immmigration department may decide to contact your employer and ask searching questions. Be careful.

    Really, it’s the employer’s problem as much as yours, and they should have more information available to them. Hopefully they can figure out some way around it, such as you taking some “unpaid leave” during the gap…

  11. 11
    matt said (26 December 2004 at 4:25 am)

    Thanks for the feedback. One more question though. What if my visa is in process at immigration.. can I still work or do I have to stop working and wait for it to finish.

    Thanks again,

    matt

  12. 12
    Bennett said (26 December 2004 at 5:50 pm)

    Matt: You’re only allowed to work if you actually have the stamp in your passport with the right dates – even if your visa application is being processed you’re still not allowed to work. (After all, in theory the visa application could be declined!)

    Many people in your situation would just keep working anyway and hope they don’t get caught. Your employer should be able to work around it, perhaps by granting you “unpaid leave” for the period during which you have no work visa. In theory, it’s their fault anyway for not re-applying early enough, and they face penalties if they employ you after your visa runs out.

  13. 13
    matt said (2 January 2005 at 6:09 am)

    If my renewal application visa is declided but I have a part-time job do I have to leave japan? Can I get a 6 month working visa? what are my options?

    thanks,

    Matt

  14. 14
    Bennett said (5 January 2005 at 4:52 am)

    Matt: It’s pretty simple: if you don’t have a stamp in your passport that says you can stay in Japan, then you can’t stay in Japan, let alone work. As I say, unless you speak Japanese, your employer is probably your best bet to investigate for you. Good luck!

  15. 15
    matt said (18 January 2005 at 12:08 am)

    I handed in my application and they stanped my passport. I got the post card back saying that I have to to to immigration by feb 14th 2005. The first paragraph says “you are requested to come to the office until Feb 14th 2005 with this post card and the following items nessessary for your final action on your application”. at the bottom it gave me this list…
    1.passport or document acceptable in liew of passport
    2.revenue stanp change or extention:4,000 yen
    permenent residence:8,000 yen
    re-entry single:3,000 yen. multiple:6,000 yen

    do I have to bring any of these to the office. I don’t have permenent residence because I’ve been here only 3 years. I not leaving the country so I don’t need the re-entry permit. I don’t know what a revenue stamp change or extention is or where I can get it??

    I don’t want to waste my time going to the office and come out emply handed. what should I do?

    thank you,

    Matt

  16. 16
    Bennett said (18 January 2005 at 4:02 am)

    Matt: They mean: if you applied for a revenue stanp change or extension, it will cost 4,000 yen. If you applied for permanent residence, it will cost 8,000 yen; for a single re-entry visa, 3,000 yen; for a multiple re-entry visa, 6,000 yen. (I presume you applied for a multiple re-entry visa.) Just take your passport and some money. As I remember, they give you a bill, you go outside to a konbini to pay the bill, then you go back in, show them the receipt and get your passport with visa. Have fun!

Comment pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1112 »

Post a comment